Home > News > Class of 2018 award winners and scholars

Class of 2018 award winners and scholars

Marianopolis College proudly congratulates the award winners and Marianopolis Scholars of the Class of 2018.

Award Subject Recipients
Agnes Fergusson Award excellence in Sociology Mihaela Zlatanovska
Alumni Award of Distinction excellence in Athletics while maintaining strong academic standing Maxine Steuer
Andrew O'Connor Award excellence in Humanities Benjamin Rudski
Beverly Kennedy Award excellence in Liberal Arts Emma Classen-Howes
Clifton Ruggles Award exceptional contributions in art; journalism or political action Ryan Antel; Samantha Levy
Director General's Award outstanding academic achievement in Arts John-Anthony Néemeh
Director General's Award and the Margaret Furst Award outstanding academic achievement in Science and Mathematics Michelle Wang
Douglas Howes Award outstanding contribution to the quality of student life Ramiz Razzak; Melina Thibault; Linda Mengyuan Zhu
Edward Lesko Award excellence in Philosophy Gregorio Lentini
English Department Award excellence in English over four semesters Logan Stack
Ernest Fox Award excellence in Mathematics Justin Yu
Fine Arts Award excellence in Art Kacey San Diego
Gary Lanaro-Gagnon Memorial Award excellence in research in the Life Sciences Gabriel Dayan
Gerald Wheeler Award excellence in Music Dong Lai Shi
Governor General's Medal and the Marguerite Bourgeoys Award highest cumulative average at Marianopolis College Logan Stack
Gustav Levinschi Scholarship maintaining academic excellence in exceptional circumstances Rakibul Karim; Béatrice Courchesne-Mackie; Patrick-Brian Bielawski
Honours Science Special Awards excellence in Honours Science Jonah Azoulay; Patrick-Brian Bielawski; Minahil Khan; Benjamin Rudski
Margaret Taussig Award excellence in Biology Adelia Canuto
Mary Salisbury Award excellence in Quantitative Methods Evdokia Konstantopoulos
Modern Languages Award excellence in French Jiarui Ao
Modern Languages Award excellence in German Matan Tordjman
Modern Languages Award excellence in Spanish Joella Reev
Modern Languages Award excellence in Italian Madison Edith Marie Odabassian
Music Double DEC Recognition Award outstanding academic achievement in the Music Double DEC program Jiayin Huang
Nini Pal Shakespeare Prize excellence in a course dedicated to the study of Shakespeare's plays Gregorio Lentini
Lieutenant Governor's Youth Medal sustained volunteering efforts; inspiring attitude and positive influence in their community Julian Guidote; Ramiz Razzak
Shirley Marcotte Award excellence in Political Science Michael Garnet
Sr. Beatrice Darragh Award excellence in Chemistry Benjamin Rudski
Sr. Elizabeth Mahoney Award generosity; kindness and diligent service to others Ousmane Amadème Diagne; Samah Khandker; Xin Hao Yang
Sr. Isabel MacDougall Award excellence in English Matthew Martino
Sr. Nola Joyce Award sustained involvement in social justice activities Julian Guidote; Jared Warden-Joseph
Stephanie Prentice Memorial Award excellence in Theatre Robert Najjar
William G. Cleevely Award excellence in Canadian history Michael Garnet
Yale Book Award outstanding personal character and intellectual promise Logan Stack

Marianopolis Scholars

Graduates with an overall academic average of 90% and above.

Ryan Antel
Alexandre Apostolatos
Ariana Arduini
Brandon Arulanandam
Houman Azizi
Jonah Azoulay
Giordano Baratta-Baranello
Diana Benea
Sarah Bergeron
Andrée-Anne Busque
Adelia Canuto
Zhen Yan Cao
Alice Chen
Peggy Chen
Yan Altan Cheuk
Adario Chirgwin-Dasgupta
Maya Chui
Béatrice Courchesne-Mackie
Sarah Lea Dahan
Gabriel Dayan
Claudia Deyirmendjian
Lia Di Giulio
Béatrice Dupont
Judy Jundi Fan
Alfonso Fernandez
Gonzalez
Rana Gaffar
Rui Ning Gong
Julian Guidote
Evan Hirschbach
Raphael Hotter
Raymond Hua
Jiayin Huang
Yin Nan Huang
Alexandru Constantin Ilie
Catherine Integlia
Minahil Khan
Sunnie Kim
Peter Kwan
Sierra Légaré
Samantha Levy
Cheng Yuan Lian
Jintong Lin
Aaron Lohner
Daphnée Lopresti
Melissa Lu
George Lungoci
Xiao Lu Ma
Tristan Martin
Matthew Martino
Wilfred Mason
Frédérick-Yvon
McAuliffe
Alexander Milovan
Paul Muset
Emi Myzeqari
Kishani Nadarajah
Madison Edith Marie
Odabassian
Jenny Hyeyeon Oh
Louis Perron-Wojcik
Daniel Powell
Justin Puma
Ramiz Razzak
Roland Riachi
Nicholas Rousseau
Benjamin Rudski
Mona Sajjadi
Victoria Sebag
Arthega Selvarajan
Amirali Shahi
Mona Sharafi
Tianyi Etienne Shi
Félix Simard
Julia Singerman
Logan Stack
Maxine Steuer
Simon Tartakovsky
Melina Thibault
Mélanie Thivierge
Tatiana Tuccinardi
Surya Valenti
Spandana Veeravalli
Alice Vroubel
Michelle Wang
XiYing Wang
Tyler Watson
Yuhua Xiang
Zhou Yu Xie
Ji Xi Yang
Christine Yang
Maryam Youssef
Jessica Yu
Han Wen Yu
Justin Yu
Yi Qing Zhou
Linda Mengyuan Zhu